Georgia Drops One to Mississippi State 72-61

Filed under Game Recap on January 12th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Mississippi State 36 36 72 +7.5
  Georgia 35 26 61 -7.5
Sat, Jan 12 2013, 01:45 PM

Stegeman Coliseum
Athens, GA
Attendance: 5,891
TV: SEC Network, MSG+

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, January 12th, Georgia lost in front of the home crowd against Mississippi State 72-61 in conference play. Georgia were led by Kenny Gaines, who put up five points and five rebounds. Kentavious Caldwell-Pope had a team-high 16 points and added three rebounds. For Mississippi State, Jalen Steele got a career-high 21 points and seven rebounds. Georgia (6-9, 0-2 SEC) travels to 10th-ranked Missouri (11-2, 1-0 SEC) on Wednesday, January 16th.


MState PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJalen Steele312172103
BT. Bloodman29635212
BCraig Sword301640203
BT. Cunningham20423101
BFred Thomas21830110
B-Colin Borchert29752213
B-Gavin Ware22460010
B-Roquez Johnson18631002
UGA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Kenny Gaines10550200
B+K. Caldwell-Pope351631422
B-Tim Dixon22672103
B-Charles Mann291424004
B-N. Djurisic16650113
C+John Florveus15250100
CDonte` Williams25580001
CBrandon Morris12500101
D+V. Williams11201000
DS. Brantley25022001

Georgia Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 13 or more assists this season, Georgia has lost 100% of the time (0-3).
  • The Bulldogs have turned the ball over more than their opponents in the past 4 games.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 46.3% or better this season, Georgia has lost 100% of the time (0-4).
  • When the opposition records 9 or more three-pointers this season, Georgia has lost 100% of the time (0-4).
  • This is the 10th game at home this season--UGA has a 3.1 average scoring margin against opponents at home.

Mississippi State Game Notes:
  • Jalen Steele recorded a team season high in field goals attempted with 16.
  • The top two scorers (Jalen Steele and Craig Sword) accounted for 51.3% of the points.
  • This marks the 1st 20-point game of Jalen Steele's career.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Roquez Johnson.
  • Jalen Steele set career highs with 21 points, 7 field goals made, and 7 rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Kentucky
Recap Notes
Kentucky
Boxscore
Kentucky
Florida Only SEC Entry at #1 in Latest AP Poll: Ma...Georgia Downed by Kentucky 70-58Georgia vs Kentucky: Recap NotesGeorgia vs Kentucky: Boxscore



Season Preview: UGA should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Florida 36-3 18-0
2 Kentucky 29-11 12-6
 2Georgia 20-14 12-6
4 Tennessee 24-13 11-7
5 Arkansas 22-12 10-8
6 Missouri 23-12 9-9
6 LSU 20-14 9-9
6 Ole Miss 19-14 9-9
9 Texas A&M 18-16 8-10
10 Vanderbilt 15-16 7-11
10 Alabama 13-19 7-11
12 Auburn 14-16 6-12
13 South Carolina 14-20 5-13
14 MState 14-19 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#41 John Cannon Jr C 6-10 240
#5 Tim Dixon Jr F/C 6-10 230
#42 N. Djurisic Jr F 6-8 230
#10 Taylor Echols Jr G 6-1 160
#11 Cameron Forte So F 6-7 220
#30 J.J. Frazier Fr G 5-10 150
#12 Kenny Gaines So G 6-3 195
#25 Kenny Paul Geno Fr F 6-6 200
#24 Houston Kessler Fr F 6-8 225
#20 Dusan Langura Fr G 6-4 210
#4 Charles Mann So G 6-5 210
#31 Brandon Morris So F 6-7 215
#3 Juwan Parker Fr G 6-4 200
#2 Marcus Thornton Jr F 6-8 235
#15 Donte` Williams Sr F 6-9 225
#14 Brandon Young Fr G 5-10 160